This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK

The Ambassador

 

The Ambassador

 

foto

Paola Amadei, Ambassador of Italy to the Kingdom of Bahrain

From January 2020: Ambassador of Italy to the Kingdom of Bahrain

22 June 2018 to January 2020: Head of Cabinet to the Undersecretary for Foreign Affairs. Minister Plenipotentiary. Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Rome

26 January 2017 – 1 June 2018: Diplomatic Advisor to the Minister of the Interior. Ministry of Interior, Rome

2 March 2016 – 25 January 2017: Deputy Director General for Global Affairs, Principal Director for Economic and Financial Cooperation
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Rome

24 September 2012 – 1 March 2016: Ambassador of Italy to the Sultanate of Oman

3 September 2007 – 23 September 2012: First Counsellor, Delegate (Trade Policy, Transatlantic Relations, Transport, Culture)
Permanent Representation of Italy to the European Union, Brussels

3 August 2005 – 1 September 2007: Counsellor, Head of the Staff of the Directorate General for European Integration
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Rome

1 July 2004 – 2 August 2005: Counsellor, Deputy Head of the Office External Relations of the EU, Directorate General for European Integration. Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Rome

18 September 2000 – 3 June 2004: Counsellor, Delegate (Asia, Latin America). Permanent Representation of Italy to the EU, Brussels

24 October 10996 – 17 September 2000:First Secretary, Deputy Head of Mission. Embassy of Italy Singapore

9 January 1995 – 23 October 1996: Second Secretary, Directorate General Economic Affairs, Economic Multilateral Organizations 
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Rome

2 December 1992 – 8 January 1995: Second Secretary, Deputy Head of Staff, Directorate General of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Rome

Studies
Master in European Union High Studies – College of Europe, Brussels (1992)
Degree in Political Sciences – International Studies, Cum Laude, University of Rome, La Sapienza (1988)
Classical Studies

Languages
Italian (mother tongue), English, French, Spanish, good knowledge of Arabic

Official of the Order of Merit of the Republic of Italy
Al Noman Order, First Class, Sultanate of Oman

 

 

 

 


29